Interior Ministry responsible for 60% of visa liberalisation obligations, says Minister
Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mghebrishvili said his agency had fulfilled all its EU obligations regarding visa liberalisation. Photo by Ministry of Internal Affairs., 30 Nov 2015 - 16:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
International security issues were high on the agenda of an international law enforcement conference held in Georgia’s capital today.
Dozens of representatives from the United States (US), Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Turkey, Ukraine and the European Police Office (Europol) gathered in Tbilisi to attend the annual Conference of Police and Security Attaches accredited in Georgia.
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs hosted the one-day event, which addressed Georgia’s and international security issues. The country’s successful integration process towards the European Union (EU) was another key issue discussed at the meeting.
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs is today hosting an annual international conference with local and foreign law enforcement officials. Photo by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The event opened this morning with a welcoming speech by Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Giorgi Mghebrishvili, who thanked the attaches for their "effective and fruitful cooperation” with Georgia.
From the Georgian side the meeting was attended by head of the Ministry’s Central Criminal Police Department Ivane Papiashvili, head of the Ministry’s International Relations Department Shalva Kvinikhidze, and other high-ranking police officials.
Prior to discussing security issues facing Georgia and the wider world, the MIA chief stressed 60 percent of the commitments defined by the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP) with the EU  fell within the competency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. He noted these obligations had been "successfully accomplished by the Ministry and positively assessed by experts.”
This conference is one of the most successful actions within the context of fulfilling the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan obligations, which provides for the development and strengthening of international cooperation in the field of law enforcement,” Mghebrishvili said.
Issues related to combating organised crime and international law enforcement cooperation were also discussed at the event. Conference participants had a chance to discuss the threats and challenges the international community currently faced.
Meanwhile the Georgian side led presentations that informed the guests about the reforms implemented by the Ministry and on the agency’s future development plans.
The conference is due to end later this afternoon.