Ex-French Foreign Minister visits Georgia to share his medical experience
Former Foreign Minister of France Bernard Kouchner will visit Georgia for three days. Photo by NATO.int.
Agenda.ge, 19 Nov 2015 - 18:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Foreign Minister of France Bernard Kouchner is in Georgia this week to assist and support the country to reform its healthcare system.
Kouchner, who is the board chairperson of the Global Alliance health organisation and co-founder of the union Doctors without Borders, arrived to Georgia today after being invited by the country’s Health Minister Davit Sergeenko.
Kouchner served as France’s Foreign Minister between 2007 and 2010.
Of course you need a reform as the healthcare system changes on a daily basis. I am here to share my experiences and help you,” Kouchner said at Tbilisi Stota Rustaveli International Airport after arriving about midday today. He was greeted at the airport by officials from Georgia’s Health Ministry and the French Embassy in Georgia.
While in Georgia the former French official was scheduled to hold meetings with Georgian Government members and take part in a joint committee meeting between Global Alliance and Georgia’s Ministry of Health.
Kouchner will also participate in the conference Healthcare Challenges in the 21st Century -Georgia and the World.
The ex-politician will remain in Georgia for three days. Apart from attending meetings and the conference, Kouchner was expected to lay a wreath at the memorial of fallen heroes at Heroes Square in the heart of capital Tbilisi.