Tbilisi lights up for France
Tbilisi Sakrebulo (city council) building, alongside the city's two other iconic monuments, lit up in the tricolore in solidarity with France this evening.
Agenda.ge, 14 Nov 2015 - 23:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three of Tbilisi’s most ionic monuments have been illuminated in blue, white and red in honour of the Paris terror victims.
This evening Tbilisi Sakrebulo (city council) building, the Bridge of Peace and Avlabari Presidential Palace, all in the centre of the city, lit up in the tricolore in solidarity with France.
Tbilisi Sakrebuli (city council) on November 14, 2015.
The Bridge of Peace on November 14, 2015.
Presidential Palace in Avlabari on November 14, 2015.
The monuments were among a number of world landmarks, including Christ the Redeemer in Rio de Janeiro, the Empire State Building in New York, London's Wembley stadium and Auckland's Sky Tower that lit up in the colours of the French flag.
Meanwhile dozens of Georgians gathered in front of Tbilisi Parliament Building to express their solidarity with the French people.
The rally participants condemned the Paris attacks and said the world needed to be united against terrorism.