Bad weather hits Georgia’s western and southern regions
Meteorologists forecast bad weather until November 15. Photo by, 12 Nov 2015 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s western and southern areas are bracing down and fighting bad weather that has already caused problems for locals.
Heavy rain, flooding and strong winds have created problems, particularly for locals living in west Georgia’s Imereti region and western Adjara seaside areas.
The poor weather is expected to stick around for the remainder of the day and for the next few days, weather experts said.
In Chokhatauri region in the west heavy rain had increased the likelihood of landslides due to unstable, wet ground.
Wind, snow and blocked roads were major problems facing Georgia’s southern Javakheti region, leaving dozens of people stranded in their cars overnight after being bogged down by snow.
The car stuck in snow on Koda-Partskhisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda Highway. Photo by Georgia's Mountain Resorts Development Service.
Staff of the Road Department managed to free the trapped motorists this afternoon. No one was reported injured.
Students in affected areas are being given a respite from learning; five local schools in Ninotsminda, Javakheri region have been closed until the weather improved, reported local media Samkhretis Karibche.
Affected residents living in the Javakheti region complained that their houses and agricultural lands were flooded, with the roof of several homes being damaged and other infrastructure being wrecked.
The bad weather also impaired local infrastructure and roads, and created problems for traffic.
Currently traffic is restricted from travelling in the southern direction. The 98-110km section of the Koda-Partskhisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda Highway has been temporarily closed until the rain stops, officials said.
The 206km section of the Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze Rd that connects Georgia’s western and eastern parts, before the construction of a central motorway, has also been temporarily closed due to flooding. Instead, motorists can use the Zestaponi-Baghdati-Kutaisi Highway.
Meteorologists said the weather would remain unstable until November 15.
In the west, strong wind was forecast in capital Tbilisi for the next three days.