Innovators flock to Tbilisi for inaugural Science Week expo
The week-long event will celebrate science’s ties to culture and education. Photo from International Week of Science and Innovation., 10 Nov 2015 - 16:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is hosting the Caucasus region’s first ever International Week of Science and Innovation to promote scientific research among young enthusiasts and allow industry insiders to share their stories of recent discoveries and inventions.
Some of the world’s leading figures in the science and innovation sector are in Georgia for the week-long event, which opened today at Expo Georgia in capital Tbilisi. As well as Tbilisi the expo is being held simultaneously in Telavi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Batumi and eight other towns and cities throughout the country.
Enthusiasts from Georgia, the United States, Germany and Switzerland will participate in more than 100 events including conferences, public lectures, exhibitions and workshops over the next seven days.
Organisers said the events focussed on showing its visitors the most recent global scientific achievements and highlight the importance and connection of science and innovation with education and culture.
The expo includes an interactive exhibition on particle physics by the European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN). Photo from International Week of Science and Innovation.
A unique part of the Tbilisi expo will be the interactive exhibitions CERN Today and LHC Interactive Tunnel, where the European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN) will invite visitors from November 11-14 to learn about the world’s largest particle physics project – the Large Hadron Collider – that lies on the border between France and Switzerland.
Other lectures and presentations focused on the most recent findings from various archaeological sites in Georgia and a talk Universe and life – Reconstruction and Modelling featuring Georgian scientists Gia Dvali, Zaal Kokaia and David Lordkipanidze.
As well as encouraging young people in science and technology, the event aimed to pay tribute to famous Georgian scientists and pioneers. An exhibition to celebrate the legacy of the famous late Georgian aircraft designer Alexander Kartveli will be held on the final day of the expo.
Today’s opening coincided with World Science Day for Peace and Development, celebrated around the world each year on November 10. Despite only launching today, organisers said they planned to make the celebrations in Georgia an annual occasion.
The Week of Science and Innovation will conclude on November 17.