Investors wanted for Mtkvari River $45m hydro power project
The estimated cost of the project was about $45 million USD., 19 Oct 2015 - 17:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three Hydro Power Plants (HPPs) will be built on the Mtkvari River to increase the country’s power generation.
Today Georgia’s Energy Ministry announced an Expression of Interest for parties interested in carrying out technical and economic feasibility studies, procurement, construction and operation of the three HPPs, located on the Mtkvari River in Georgia’s Samtskje-Javakheti region.
The three HPPs – named Sakuneti, Dviri and Atskhuri – will have a capacity of about 10 MW and generate 55.5 million kilowatts of energy per hour.
The cost of building the three HPPs was estimated to be about $45 million USD.
Meanwhile, four new HPPs – Mukhara, Lentekhi, Ludji and Tsageri – will all be built along the Tskhenistskali River in Georgia’s Racha-Lechkhumi and Lower Svaneti regions.
The Tskhenistskali HPP Cascade project, which united building the four HPPs, was worth $723 million USD.
When complete the HPPs will enable Georgia to replace expensive thermal power during the three coldest winter months and to export energy during the remainder of the year to take advantage of the seasonal differentials in power prices between Georgia and its neighbouring countries.