Ministers unite for rugby match in support of Georgia’s national team
Georgia’s Health Minister David Sergeenko (L) and Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Tariel Khechikashvili pose during Monday’s training session. Photo by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia., 06 Oct 2015 - 18:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Top government officials and retired Georgian rugby players will put on a rugby jersey and take part in a special match in capital Tbilisi this evening in support of the national team’s crucial clash against Namibia at the 2015 Rugby World Cup on Wednesday.
Georgia’s Ministers of Sport, Health, Energy and Environment will be among the officials who will take to the field tonight at the Shevardeni National Team Base, with the United Kingdom Ambassador to Georgia Alexandra Hall Hall and other Georgian officials watching on from the stands.
The game involving public officials and retired rugby players will support the Lelos and promote a healthy lifestyle. Photo by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
Other spectators are expected to include Georgian Rugby Union members and rugby fans.
Teams involved in the game, which aimed to support the Lelos and promote a healthy lifestyle – held their captain’s run training session on Monday and wished the national team success in Wednesday’s match that will decide if Georgia gains automatic qualification for the 2019 Rugby World Cup.