Georgia’s Muslim-populated Pankisi Gorge village has first female governor
Tamar Margoshvili applied for the Governor’s post twice before being accepted. Photo by Information Centre of Kakheti., 28 Sep 2015 - 18:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the first time in its history Duisi village in Georgia’s heavily Muslim-populated eastern Pankisi Gorge area has a female Governor.
Tamar Margoshvili, 55, was selected for the post after gaining the highest scores in several application examinations since the role became vacant in December 2014, announced Information Centre of Kakheti (ICK).
When I first passed my exams to gain the position early in 2015 I was offered another job in the village municipality. However I wanted the [Governor job] and applied for it for the second time this year,” Margoshvili told the local news agency.
She stressed she had all the necessary skills to run the village effectively.
I am not any less skilled compared to the men of the village,” she said.
Margoshvili, who earlier taught lessons at the village’s schools and kindergartens, stressed that she was particularly interested in the investigation of the controversial Lapankuri special operation, carried out by the previous state leadership that claimed the lives of Georgia’s law-enforcement officers and Pankisi Gorge residents, Margoshvili’s close relative among them.
The investigation was re-opened by the current state leadership and is still in progress.
The Public Defender of Georgia also released a report claiming he recognised faults of the previous government during the operation.
On another note the local media stated that several religious leaders and municipality representatives condemned the appointment of a female to the high-ranking position as they believed women should be at home, caring for their families, while others supported Margoshvili and said she was a "smart women” and was a good pick for the seat.