Georgia promotes its investment potential in new video
The Netherlands was Georgia's largest investor in 2014, with $331 million USD. Photo by N. Alavidze /, 25 Sep 2015 - 15:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the next seven months leading American-based television channel CNN is broadcasting a 30 second video about how easy it is to do business in Georgia, highlighting the vast opportunities to invest in the country.
Georgia’s Economy Ministry’s Entrepreneurship Development Agency (Enterprise Georgia) and CNN agreed to air Georgia’s promotional video within the Silk Road – Past, Present and Future project.
From September 21 to April 2016, CNN viewers will be able to watch Georgia’s promotional video.
The goal of the clip was to raise awareness of Georgia and show the world its importance as a regional hub. The video emphasised Georgia’s transit function and its unique, strategic location.
‘Georgia Making Business Easy’ was the main message of the video. It put accent on signing the Association Agreement (AA) between Georgia and the European Union (EU). Within this agreement the video showed how preferential the investment environment was in Georgia.
Watch the clip below: