Georgia’s Foreign Ministry launches online consular services
The Foreign Ministry called on those Georgians who already were in Iraq to be “very careful”., 18 Sep 2015 - 19:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
From today Georgians and foreigners living abroad have the opportunity to avoid long lines and comfortably seek out consular information online.
Through an initiative of Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its consular department, a web-based electronic system has been established where anyone is free to submit an application requesting a specific consular service.
Today a special ceremony was held to officially launch the online service and attended by representatives of the International Organisation for Migration, Deputy Foreign Ministers Vladimer Gurgenidze and Gigi Gigiadze, Ambassadors of the Czech Republic and Poland and European Union (EU) representatives.
At the ceremony a special Act was signed that enabled the International Organisation for Migration to hand over the web-based system to Georgia.
The project would not have been implemented without funding from the International Organisation for Migration in the EU.
The new online service was created for easy use. Creators said the application submission process offered simple instructions for the general public.
To complement the launch of the service, the Ministry released a video that offered a detailed explanation of the system that helped guide viewers through their application process.
Watch the video made by Georgia’s MFA here.
Detailed information about the new system is available on the Georgian Foreign Ministry’s website.