Japan offers more financial aid for regional projects
The Government of Japan rejects the new alliance between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region.
Agenda.ge, 29 Jan 2015 - 18:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Thousands of dollars has been allocated by the Embassy of Japan in Georgia to improve the lives and living conditions of vulnerable people in Georgia’s regions.
The Embassy of Japan signed two more projects within the Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects yesterday.
One project would set up medical equipment in Georgia Red Cross primary health clinic in Dedoplistskaro, Georgia’s eastern Kakheti region.
As a result of the project, valued at about $91,000 USD, more than 10,000 socially vulnerable people will benefit from free primary healthcare in the Dedoplistskaro district.
In addition, the Embassy of Japan allocated $87,542 USD to provide modern a irrigation system for agricultural use in the Akhalkalaki district. This would increase productivity and competitiveness of about 100 local farmers and introduce locals to new irrigation technology.
Furthermore, the Embassy and two non-governmental organisations - Georgia Red Cross Society and Public Movement Multinational Georgia - are involved in the project.
The project was implemented with assistance of the Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects, which aimed to improve the living standards of Georgia's rural population. The grant applied to projects in areas including public health, education, social protection, environment and poverty reduction.
Since 1998, Japan’s Official Development Assistance to Georgia has reached over $370 million USD.