Barcelona-Tbilisi direct flight could launch in 2016
Georgia has conducted negotiations with low-cost carriers Ryanair, EasyJet and Air Berlin. Photo by N. Alavidze /, 08 Sep 2015 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Travelling between Barcelona and Tbilisi could soon become easier after – a Spanish low-cost airline is showing interest to enter the Georgian market.
Catalonia-based Vueling Airlines has been studying the possibility to launch a regular direct Barcelona-Tbilisi flight, and revealed they planned to begin this service from 2016.
Airline representatives held a meeting at the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency today, where they learnt about local legislation regulating flight operation in the country.
Earlier the envoys met Georgia’s tourism officials and tour-operators to better plan their routes.
Vueling Airlines planned to operate two Barcelona-Tbilisi flights a week using an Airbus 320 aircraft.
Vueling Airlines is Spain’s leading low-cost airline with hubs in Barcelona–El Prat Airport and Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport in Rome, Italy.
Vueling Airlines serves over 100 destinations in Africa, Asia and Europe and is currently the second largest airline in Spain.