Georgia feels tremors of strong earthquake in Azerbaijan
The tremor was mainly felt in Georgia’s eastern part and in capital Tbilisi, 04 Sep 2015 - 14:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
People in Georgia awoke this morning to the tremors of a major earthquake that struck in neighbouring country Azerbaijan.
About 9.50am this morning a magnitude seven earthquake struck in Azerbaijan, affecting the country’s Ujar, Mingachevir, Yevlakh and Ganja regions. The resulting shockwaves were felt in the eastern part of Georgia, including capital Tbilisi.
According to the Republican Seismological Centre of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), the earthquake was recorded at 9:49am, 29 kilometers from Azerbaijan’s Sheki district. The authority added one person in Azerbaijan was reportedly killed in the disaster.
Several buildings in Azerbaijan were damaged in the earthquake.
In Georgia no damage was recorded however many people in Tbilisi and eastern areas went on social media claiming they felt the tremor.
Azerbaijan, located to the southeast of Georgia, is in a seismic zone meaning earthquakes are reasonably common however today’s earthquake was described by locals as "strong.”