Georgia’s European future in focus at global conference in New York
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili with Speaker of the Swedish Parliament, Urban Ahlin. Photo by Parliament of Georgia., 01 Sep 2015 - 17:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
A top official from the Parliament of Georgia is promoting the country’s European future and raising awareness of Russia’s aggressive steps on Georgian soil at an international conference in the United States (US).
Today the Speaker of Georgia’s Parliament David Usupashvili addressed foreign officials at the Fourth World Conference of Speakers of Parliaments, organised by the independent body Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).
Usupashvili is one of about 180 parliamentary leaders, including more than 35 Deputy Speakers, from nearly 140 countries taking part in the conference, held at the United Nations (UN) headquarters in New York.  The August 31-September 2 conference is examining ways to effectively tackle global challenges to peace and democracy.
Today Usupashvili held bilateral meetings with six high officials, including Vice President of the Parliament of France Laurence Dumont, Speaker of the Swedish Parliament Urban Ahlin and Speaker of the Czech Chamber of Representatives Jan Hamacek.
After meeting Hamacek the Czech official said:
Georgia is not only very popular in the Czech Republic but we also have been through the difficulties that Georgia now encounters on its EU integration path. We would like to express our full support.”
At all three meetings the sides spoke about the ongoing ratification process of the Association Agreement (AA) that Georgia signed last June with the European Union (EU). EU Association deals must be ratified by all 28 EU member countries before they can be fully implemented.
Looking ahead Usupashvili noted an important step for Georgia was pursuing its visa liberalization plans. In this regard the country expected to see "positive results” by the end of this year, stated Parliament of Georgia’s press service.
When it came to Georgian-NATO relations, Usupashvili stressed that Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic course was not directed against anyone but served to ensure peace and stability in the region.
Also today Usupashvili met with high officials from Cuba, the Maldives and Uganda and emphasized that such Parliamentary forums were important not only for current relations but to establish bilateral relations with new colleagues.
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker with his counterparts from the Maldives and Uganda. Photo by Parliament's webpage.
While meeting Speaker of the Parliament of the Maldives Abdulla Maseeh Mohamed, the parties spoke about bilateral relations and cooperation. Mohamed noted his country had "rich” experience in tourist infrastructure development and Maldives was ready to share this knowledge with Georgia.
At a meeting with Speaker of the Parliament of Uganda Rebecca Kadaga, Usupashvili spoke about the importance of the UN General Assembly’s 3rd Resolution on the Status of the IDPs and Refugees from de-facto Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Finally today Usupashvili also met with Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Cuba Ana Maria Machado and underlined international humanitarian importance of the Resolution that envisaged protection of rights of those who were forced to leave their homes due to internal conflicts.