Colosseum Marina Hotel opens in Batumi
Mari Group invested $14m USD to build the 10-storey hotel in Batumi's cozy district., 19 Aug 2015 - 14:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s seaside resort town Batumi is welcoming a new circular-shaped hotel, situated in the first line of buildings right on the shoreline in the cozy district of the town.
The new four-star Colosseum Marina Hotel opened today in Batumi in Georgia's western Adjara region in front of Government officials and invited guests.
Mari Group invested $14 million USD to build the 10-storey hotel with 101 rooms. The facility has a total area of 14,427 sqm.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili attended the hotel opening ceremony and said this hotel would attract many tourists because of its distinguished design and unique location.
Garibashvili said the Colosseum Marina Hotel was the third hotel to open in Batumi this year.
A casino is due to open in the Colosseum Marina Hotel later this year. Photo from PM's press office/Facebook
"We will do our best to maximally use Adjara's touristic potential. Investors’ interest towards this region is increasing.
"Only this year 20 hotels projects are being implemented in Batumi, which when combined have a total investment volume of $700 million USD,” Garibashvili said.
"All this proves that there is growing demand in Batumi and the number of tourists have increased not only in the town but in the whole region,” he added.
The new hotel has indoor and outdoor swimming pools, tennis courts, a conference hall for 120 people, a spa centre and a gym. A casino is due to open in the hotel later this year.
As of today, 100 people are employed at the hotel. Once the hotel is fully operational about 170 people will work there.