“They do impossible things” says Georgia’s MIA in global video competition (VIDEO)
Georgia entered the inaugural international Musicbed Film Fest. Photo/Screenshot from Georgia's video entry.
Agenda.ge, 11 Aug 2015 - 19:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Each day hundreds of men and women in Georgia don their uniforms and pledge to serve the country to make it a better place.
A poignant video showing the altruistic and sometimes dangerous actions of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs’ servicemen and women has been entered into an international film competition to raise awareness of their role in society.
"We build a safe country” was the message of the three minute video, uploaded to the inaugural Musicbed Film Fest competition. Entries have been accepted since the competition launched on July 27, with each video using a creative combination of sounds and pictures that tell powerful stories that leave an impact.
Videos are divided into six categories; documentary, narrative short, commercial, animation, foreign language and music video. The winners of each category will be chosen later this month and offered a share of $50,000 worth of prizes.
My hope is that this is more than another festival but a genuine celebration of beautiful work and an encouragement to creatives to keep telling great stories and changing the hearts of people,” said Musicbed CEO Daniel McCarthy.
In Georgia’s video, various divisions of the Ministry showed some of the many ways they fight against crime and take control in emergency situations.
Georgia's entry in the Musicbed Film Fest.
The Ministry’s Public Relations department a crucial role in the video-making process, as did American musician Tony Anderson. His composition, The Impossible, accompanied the clip and was full of addictive melodies that were perfectly in sync with the footage.
Georgia’s video was entered into the commercial category. Now the video is part of an online competition where the public must vote for their favourite clip. The online competition will close on August 21, after which influential judges from the film and music industry will announce the winning clips from each category.
Based on the online voting, the People’s Choice Award will also be revealed.
An awards party will be held in October, where judges, winners and friends will be invited to watch the winning video entries.
The competition is supported by influential multi-media brands Vimeo, Lens Pro, Freefly and others.
You can vote for the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs’ video here.