Three female Ministers pledge to raise awareness of Georgian Army
(L-R) Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Defence Tina Khidasheli and Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze. Photo by Ministry of Defence., 08 Aug 2015 - 18:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three of Georgia's female ministers are pledging to raise awareness and popularity of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) by introducing a new school subject.
Today the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Justice and Ministry of Education and Science announced they would carry out joint projects to popularize the Georgian Army and raise morale in the country's youth.
To achieve this goal Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli, Education Minister Tamar Sanikidze and Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani signed a document today that envisaged the creation of joint school competitions and information-educational excursions.
The educational resources will be jointly prepared for a new subject 'Military History and National Defence' introduced in all Georgian public schools soon.
The three Ministries will jointly lead a program titled 'Letters to Soldiers' which involved sending letters written by children in Grades IV-V to military servicemen taking part in international peacekeeping missions.
Additionally, students in Grades VII-VIII will prepare video reports about the August 2008 war heroes within a competition about 'Modern Day Heroes'. The best videos will be uploaded on the official websites of the three ministries.
Today's signing of the memorandum intentionally coincided with the anniversary of the Russian-Georgian war of 2008.
After penning her signature on the document Khidasheli said future Georgian generations should be raised knowing about the sacrifices of the country's past and present heroes.
"That is why we welcome the initiative to give this opportunity to school pupils so they can learn about the August war heroes," she said.
"It is important to immortalize their names and to raise future generations in the right way. It is important to be aware of the challenges faced by our country and the demands set by the 21st Century," she said.