Official Tbilisi condemns ratification of Russia-Abkhazia treaty
Russian President's aide Vladislav Surkov confirmes that treaty will be agreed by the end of January., 23 Jan 2015 - 19:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Foreign Ministry is calling on the international community to give appropriate legal and political assessment of the ratification of a so-called treaty between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region.
Lawmakers from Russia's State Duma (the legislative body of the Russian Federation) ratified the so-called ‘Alliance and Strategic Partnership' deal with breakaway Abkhazia earlier today.
Georgia's of Foreign Affairs called the ratification of the deal as a "gross violation" of international law and the action was "de facto annexation" of Georgian territory.
"Abkhazia is an integral part of Georgia's territory and cannot be representing an independent subject of international law. Therefore any kind of so-called treaty signed with so-called Abkhazia is a gross violation of international law," said the Ministry.
"[Ratification of the treaty] is contrary to the fundamental principles of international laws, such as state sovereignty, inviolability of borders, territorial integrity and good faith of international law obligations,” the Ministry said.