Georgia and Moldova share experience on EU integration
Georgia's Parliament will ratify AA tomorrow. International officials will attend the event. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 02 Jul 2015 - 20:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
International experts are gathering in Tbilisi for a knowledge-sharing workshop which will facilitate effective management of Georgia and Moldova's European Union (EU) integration.
The two-day event started today and was organised by the PMC Research Centre, with support of the International Visegrad Fund.
The workshop aimed to assist Georgian and Moldovan governments and businesses to have better coordinated dialogue on potential costs and benefits during the EU integration process and more specifically, the timely implementation of the DCFTA.
In the framework of the workshop, Visegrad countries (Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary) will share the positive experience they accumulated in the process of creating an effective platform for dialogue between the public and private sector.
Key stakeholders from Georgia, Moldova and Visegrad countries, such as government agencies, business associations, experts, international organisations and donors (EBRD, EIB, WB, IFC, USAD, EU and others) are taking part in the event.
Sharing experience of Central European countries will allow Georgia and Moldova to manage the process of EU approximation more effectively. It will also assist the governments to introduce such policies that will support small and medium businesses and inform businesses about all the benefits and procedures that will support their competitive entry in the European 500 million market,” a PMC Research Centre representative noted.
The workshops were held under the International Visegrad Fund project 'Sharing Experience of Public-Private Dialogue in EU Integration Process for Moldova and Georgia' which was implemented by the PMC Research Center.