Rain and hail forecast for Georgia
Some regions in Georgia are expected to have heavy rain and hail in the next days. Photo by N.Alavidze/Agenda/ge
Agenda.ge, 24 Jun 2015 - 20:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian authorities are preparing for worsening weather over the coming days and are coming up with ways to mitigate any possible risks from the forecast rain and hail.
Georgia’s Crisis and Emergency Management Council held a special meeting today that discussed the risks from the expected deteriorating weather forecast from today until June 27.
The meeting aimed to plan the potential steps needed to prevent and mitigate risks that presented from the poor weather.
Meeting participants included representatives of the National Environmental Agency, Patrol Police Department, National Emergency Management Agency, Tbilisi City Hall and Government Administration.
The National Environmental Agency forecast that by this evening and for the the following two days, brief rain with thunderstorms is expected. In some regions of the country the rain will get particularly strong and it was possible some places would experience some hail.
The Crisis and Emergency Management Council members noted that heavy rain might cause a raft of problems relating to increased water levels in rivers, floods or formation of mudslides. The team discussed various plans of action that would address these potential risks if they developed into reality.