Tbilisi celebrates International Hug Day
Mascot “Peaky” is giving free hug to the girl. Photo by 'Tbilisi 2015’ .
Agenda.ge, 21 Jan 2015 - 18:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi is joining the International Hug Day celebration where people on the streets are offering hugs to strangers in public places to share the feeling of goodwill and make others feel better.
Members of the European Youth Olympic Festival ‘Tbilisi 2015’ celebrated International Hug Day with sportsmen of nine participant federations.
'Tbilisi 2015' volunteer gives free hugs to strangers. Photo by 'Tbilisi 2015'.
The global demonstration started in Georgia at 8:30am near the 'Tbilisi 2015’ countdown clock, which is located near Rose Square.
Those involved in the festive demonstration and volunteers, with 'Tbilisi 2015' mascot Peaky, visited high education institutions and shared their messages of positivity. They congratulated people on Tbilisi streets, offered them hugs and encouraged them to join the celebration as volunteers with the slogan: "Become a volunteer and have a fun”.
Peaky the mascot offers free hugs. Photo by 'Tbilisi 2015'.
The demonstration ended in the Athlete’s village, where volunteers and sportsmen offered hugs to the workers constructing the new village.
International Hug Day is an annual event created by American man Kevin Zaborney. The day was established on January 21, 1986, in Clio, Michigan, the United States.The idea of National Hug Day aimed to encourage everyone to hug family and friends more often.