Tbilisi prepares to host international conference on open governance
The Open Government Partnership (OGP) conference will be held in Tbilisi on June 3 and 4. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 28 May 2015 - 18:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Government representatives from more than 40 countries are coming to Tbilisi to participate in an international conference about open governance.
The Open Government Partnership (OGP) conference will be held in Tbilisi on June 3 and 4, during which delegates from different countries will share their successes and challenges regarding achieving open governance in their home countries.
Georgia, as host country, will demonstrate the progress it has made in developing an open and transparent government.
At the conference a showroom space will present various electronic services of the six legal entities of Justice Ministry, Government Administration, Civil Service Bureau and Ministry of Internal Affairs as a way to show their efforts to create accountability .
The Ministry of Justice noted in a special statement that Georgia was the first country in Eastern Europe to host such a high-level forum. The Ministry official stressed Georgia had gained the right to host the conference because of its successful reforms and progress towards achieving an open government.
Before Georgia announced as the host of this year’s OGP regional conference, the country was elected as an OGP Steering Committee member.
The OGP is a multilateral initiative of the United States and Brazil, in which 63 governments work together with citizens to promote transparency, fight corruption and use technology as an enabler of governmental openness.