Georgian PM, OSCE high official meet in Tbilisi
Irakli Garibashvili and Spencer Oliver met in the Georgian capital earlier today., 17 Jan 2015 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The current situation in Georgia’s occupied territories, regional security and cooperation with the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly were heavily discussed at today’s meeting between Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Secretary General of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Spencer Oliver.
"I have been to Georgia many times and I've met various officials but Georgian hospitality remains unchanged," Oliver said afterwards.
Meanwhile at the meeting, Garibashvili expressed concern about signing of the so-called treaty on "Alliance and Strategic Partnership” between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region, and Russia’s same plan to sign a similar deal with Georgia’s other breakaway region Tskhinvali, (South Ossetia).
The discussion also focused on Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, the PM’s press service said.
The sides spoke about the preparations for the 25th annual OSCE Parliamentary Assembly session, which will be hosted by Georgia in 2016.