Georgia’s President to attend Eastern Partnership fifth anniversary
Georgia's President met with political experts and representatives of NGOs. Photo by President's official website., 22 Apr 2014 - 12:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili will participate in a summit devoted to the fifth anniversary of the Eastern Partnership.
The summit is scheduled to be held on April 24 and 25 in Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic.
Alongside President Margvelahsvili, Czech President Milos Zeman will also host the European Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy Stefan Fule, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Lithuanian President Dalia Grybauskaite, Austrian President Heinz Fischer, Polish President Bronislaw Komorowski and other world leaders.
The Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic is set to organise a conference titled The Eastern Partnership after five years: Is it a time for a new strategy?
President Margvelashvili will provide a welcoming speech at the beginning of the conference. He will also hold bilateral meetings within the visit.
The Eastern Partnership is an initiative of the EU governing their relationship with the post-Soviet states of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine. It is intended to provide a venue for discussions of trade, economic strategy, travel agreements, and other issues between the EU and its eastern neighbours.