Orthodox Christians celebrate Easter
Traditionally, Georgians dye eggs in red on Easter.
Agenda.ge, 20 Apr 2014 - 11:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Orthodox world is celebrating Easter today, April 20.
On the eve of Easter the holy liturgy was held in all churches throughout Georgia, which were attended by many Georgian believers.
The Catholicos Patriarch His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II started the service at the Holy Trinity Cathedral at 11pm last night. Before that the Easter Epistle of Ilia II was read at the Cathedral Church, after what the church service was held. In his epistle Patriarch has criticized the fact that dominating pseudo liberalism tries to vanish the concept of a sin. He has underlined that the fight between the good and the evil is especially strong nowadays because of what he called on the believers to be strong against the sins in their lives.
The festive service continued until the early hours of this morning, during which prayers were shared and clergy and parishioners with icons, crosses and candles walked around the church chanting.
Traditionally, the Easter night liturgy was attended by several Government officials. Also, the Easter night liturgy marked the end of 50-days fasting, which started on March 3 this year.
The Holy Bible said Jesus Christ became a man as ransom for the sins of humanity’s salvation, died on the Cross and rose on the third day.  With the Lord’s resurrection the doors of heaven opened for people.
Traditionally, Georgians dye eggs in red on Easter and back special sweet cake with raisins called "Paska”.
The day after Easter Sunday is marked as the burial ground memorial day and families go to the cemetery of their relatives.