Inaugural Swiss film to screen during German language week
Shot from the movie "Mein Name ist Eugen"., 17 Apr 2014 - 15:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is preparing to celebrate German Language Week by presenting a variety of cultural-educational programs.
The Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia will contribute to next week’s event by hosting the inaugural screening of Swiss film Mein Name ist Eugen (2005), directed by Michael Steiner.
Switzerland has four native languages – one of which is German.
This will be the first time the popular Swiss film has screened in Georgia. It will be presented in Swiss-German with Georgian and English subtitles.
The film is based on the literary classic by Klaus Schädelin and is a coming of age story set in the 1960s that tells the tale of 12-year-old Eugen and Wrigley's last summer of adventure, which leads them on a journey through Switzerland.
The screening will be held at the Rustaveli Cinema in Tbilisi at 8pm on April 25. Admission is free.
German Language Week is supported by the Swiss and German Embassies in Georgia together with the Embassy of Austria, which is headquartered in Baku. Goethe Institute and German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) in Georgia are also supporting the event.