International Monetary Fund and Georgia discuss cooperation options
The Government forecasted a 5% GDP growth rate in 2014 and IMF by 6%., 12 Apr 2014 - 15:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
In a bid to further foster cooperation between Georgia and international financial institutions, Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodari Khaduri is visiting Washington DC for the spring meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group.
Khaduri informed the IMF Board, the Dutch and Belgium Executive Director Menno Snel about the Georgia’s economic development.
The pair focused on the importance of deepening the level of cooperation between international financial institutions and Georgia.
IMF believed Georgia’s economic forecast was optimistic. The Government forecasted a 5% GDP growth rate in 2014 and IMF by 6%.
Meanwhile, Khaduri thanked the IMF representative for the support the company had shown towards Georgia and believed it would continue in the future.
In the framework of the three days of talks at the 188-nation conference, it was expected Georgia’s delegation would meet Laura Tuck, the Vice President of World Bank and representatives of Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) and Investment Company J.P Morgan.
The International Monetary Fund and World Bank meeting in Washington creates an opportunity for international Finance Ministers, central bankers and other top officials to gather each spring to discuss the progress on the work of the IMF and the World Bank Group.