New Zealand Foreign Minister to visit Georgia
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili met with the Ambassador of New Zealand Taha Macpherson today., 11 Apr 2014 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is looking to strengthen its relationship with New Zealand – a country which Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili says is one of Georgia’s most important global partners.
News announcing the upcoming visit of New Zealand’s Foreign Minister Murray McCully was revealed following today’s meeting between PM Garibashvili and the Ambassador of New Zealand in Georgia Taha Macpherson.
Garibashvili told the New Zealand representative that Georgia considered New Zealand as one of Georgia’s "most important partners not only in the region, but globally”.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to Macpherson for New Zealand’s support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as help in enforcing the non-recognition policy in the Asia-Pacific region.
At the meeting the sides outlined the importance of the Georgia-New Zealand Parliamentary Friendship Group, which facilitated close cooperation of the two countries in the legislative field.
The discussion also touched upon the topic of deepening economic cooperation between the two countries.
Garibashvili noted Euro-Atlantic integration remained a top priority for Georgia.
The PM said Georgia was a favorable environment for potential kiwi investors in a range of sectors including energy, tourism, manufacturing or implementing agricultural projects.
The exact date of McCully's visit has not yet been announced.