Georgia’s President honours April 9 heroes
Georgia’s President met with relatives of the victims of the April 9 tragedy at the President Palace., 09 Apr 2014 - 16:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Victims of the April 9 tragedy have been rewarded for their ultimate sacrifice.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili met with relatives of the victims of the April 9 tragedy at the President Palace.
Twenty five years after they died in the peaceful demonstration, the President of Georgia issued St George Victory awards to the late heroes for their exemplary civil self-sacrifice, contribution to the national-liberation movement and their fight for the independent state.
Speaking to relatives, President Margvelashvili said: "We decided award your family members posthumously to celebrate their contribution to the country.
"By awarding them this emblem, we are not forgetting those who sacrificed their lives for freedom of their homeland and countrymen,” Margvelashvili said.
In addition, the families of those who died in the April 9, 1989, tragedy will be given 6,000 GEL in Government compensation as a further way to recognize their sacrifice.
Earlier today Margvealshvili visited the April 9 Memorial on Rustaveli Ave and paid tribute to those who died.
"Today we celebrate and mourn the sacrifices that our citizens did for high ideals – for the country’s independence and freedom. Freedom is one of the highest values, which these people have sacrificed their lives for.
"Today we also celebrated the integrity of the entire nation. So while celebrating [Georgia’s freedom] at the same time we mourn those who died while serving the country and its independence,” Margvelashvili stated.
Today, Georgia marks the 25th anniversary of the April 9 tragedy and the 23rd anniversary of its independence from the Soviet Union.
From dawn this morning, families of the fallen, community members and officials gathered outside the Parliament Building on Rustaveli Ave at the April 9 memorial. Some lit candles while others presented flowers in remembrance of those who died during the demonstration.