US State Department rep: We believe in Georgia’s potential
Assistant Secretary Frantz will travel to Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, South Africa, and Turkey from April 8 to April 18, 2014., 09 Apr 2014 - 00:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
A high profile US State Department official believes Georgia has made great gains in the past decade.
Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs Douglas Frantz began his 10-day global tour in Georgia and said the country had changed immensely since he last visited about 10 years ago.
Frantz visited Assistant Secretary arrived in Georgia yesterday to discuss the issues of media freedom and government transparency with the community.
Yesterday he held meetings with local journalists and journalism students, and visited US Government-sponsored programs that support press freedom.
While speaking to journalism students at the GIPA Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management, Frantz said the US would continue to support Georgia.
"Because we believe in the potential of the people of Georgia to build a more peaceful and prosperous future,” he said adding he had had several opportunities to visit Georgia as a journalist of New York Times in the beginning of 2000s.
"Eleven years passed since I have last been here and when I arrived last night and while moving inside the city, I really noticeable the amazing transformation that your country has undergone over the last 10 years. Dynamism of the economic growth is really eye-catching,” Frantz told the GIPA students.
Assistant Secretary Frantz’s global tour will see the official travel to Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, South Africa, and Turkey from April 8 to 18.