PM Garibashvili ends his visit to Adjaria
The PM congratulates staff, students and graduate of the Batumi State Marine Academy's 75th anniversary., 04 Apr 2014 - 03:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has finished his two-day trip to the Samegrelo and Adjara regions.
During his short trip, PM Garibashvili met with members of the local population, visited infrastructural projects, local businesses, Shore Reinforcement Works and with Batumi State Maritime Academy students.
The Minister of the Regional Development and Infrastructure, David Narmania, showed the Prime Minister the construction work undertaken at the Kobuleti Expresswaty Bypass Road, which is expected to be finished in 2016.
Garibashvili said the fact that this type of road had not existed until now was a huge obstacle for locals and tourists. He said once the expressway was complete, the road will offer significant benefits as it would "greatly simplify communication with neighbouring Turkey”.
The Kobuleti Expressway Bypass Road is being implemented with the support of Asian Development Bank and partly financed by the national budget.
Another works Narmania showed the PM were related to the Shore Reinforcement project at Kobuleti resort. The work is expected to be completed before the summer tourist season begins.
PM Garibashvili said work to reinforce the shore in Batumi would soon begin as well. He said it was important to implement these works to a high standard, and promised the Government would create every needed condition for this.
"The Government has allocated 10 million GEL for the first stage of Shore Reinforcement Works. We will do everything to stop locals living in fear in their own houses and be protected from disaster. The recovered shoreline will minimize the risk of possible loss,” Garibashvili said.
After visiting various infrastructure projects, Garibashvili met with the students of State Maritime Academy in Batumi. In his speech he praised the sailors on their career choice and said the profession of a sailor should be given more recognition so more young people come into the force and Georgia develops more experienced sailors.
He congratulated the Maritime Academy graduates, teachers and students, and every sailor on the Academy’s 75th anniversary.
"We are very proud that our sailors are known and are appreciated not only in Georgia but also abroad,” PM Garibashvili stated.
He said the Batumi Naval Academy was extremely important strategically and the Government was doing everything to further its development.
"It is very important the EU has removed questions regarding the qualification obtained at the Batumi Maritime Academy and acknowledged our Academy’s Diploma. In November 2013, the European Maritime Safety Agency made this decision and Georgian sailors returned on ships sailing under the flag of the European Union. This is really a great success. Fortunately, the sailors will not have to work illegally at great risk of suspicious vessels," PM Garibashvili said.
Before leaving the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, the Prime Minister also visited the Batumi Mosque, where he met with Georgia’s Muslim Mufti Jemal Paksadze and members of the local Muslim population.
The leader also met with Batumi and Lazeti Metropolitan Bishop Dimitri, and was shown the construction work of the Art Academy and told about the Academy’s future plans. Prime Minister Garibashvili also met with students of the gymnasium and children performed a couple of musical works in honour of their guests.