Carl Bildt: Revenge politics could undermine Georgia's credibility
Bildt commented to Rustavi 2 that he and former PM of Georgia agreed that revenge politics would be over in Georgia., 23 Mar 2014 - 14:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
An international foreign expert claims "revenge politics” could damage Georgia’s development and impact on the country’s European future.
Sweden’s Foreign Minister Carl Bildt commented to Georgian journalists about the fact Georgia's ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili has been summoned to be questioned as a witness in several high-profile cases.
"When I last meet with [ex-Prime Minister] Bidzina Ivanishvili in Tbilisi we agreed to seek the end for revenge politics since such an approach was too harmful to the country," Bildt said in Brussels today.
He said revenge politics had no future in Europe and it could "undermine Georgia's credibility as a country which is developing successfully”.
Saakashvili, who is currently abroad, has been summoned to be questioned as a witness regarding ten cases at the Chief Prosecutor's Office on March 27.