Georgia's ethnic minorities celebrate "New Year"
Photos by the President's Administration., 20 Mar 2014 - 17:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Azerbaijani and Yazidi people are celebrating their national holiday today.
The country’s leaders congratulated Georgian Azerbaijanis on Novruz, a New Year celebration, and Yazidis on Kloche Sare Sale which represents the coming of spring.
Earlier today President Giorgi Margvelashvili visited Gardabani, a small city in the Kvemo Kartli region of southern Georgia which is predominantly populated by Georgian Azerbaijanis. There he attended a concert devoted to Novruz and addressed the locals.
"Today I am standing with you and I am proud of the fact that Georgian citizens – Georgians and Azerbaijanis – are building our beautiful country together,” Margvelashvili said.
"I love you very much and I am looking forward to big future successes, which I believe we will soon achieve together.”
The President also congratulated Yazidi people as they celebrated Kloche Sare Sale today.
"This ancient feast symbolises the coming of spring, rejuvenation, the power of faith, and renewal of traditions,” Margvelashvili said.
The President stressed the high civic consciousness of the Yazidi people and said their traditions were an integral part of Georgia’s diverse culture.
In a written statement, the country’s Prime Minister further also congratulated Yazidi people in Georgia on their traditional holiday.
"May peace, joy, and love fill your families and our country,” he wrote.
Azerbaijani and Yazidi people are ethnic minority groups in Georgia. Latest statistics reveal there are about 284 000 Azerbaijani and 20 000 Yazidi people living in Georgia.