Saakashvili’s uncle to file complaint against PM Garibashvili
“I am going to file a complaint in New York and Tbilisi,” Alasania commented to Rustavi 2 television., 15 Mar 2014 - 00:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
A former representative of the UN Disarmament Commission and uncle of ex-President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, is going to file an official complaint against the country’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili "in order to restore his good reputation”.
"I am going to file a complaint in New York and Tbilisi,” Temur Alasania commented to Rustavi 2 television.
"Last year a mass-communication campaign developed that aimed to reproach my name. Unfortunately, the first person of the country involving himself in this campaign,” Alasania stated.
He said he permanently held positions which were connected with restriction of fire arms and by linking his name with arms trade not only raised doubts about his activities, but made the activities of the organisation he worked for also suspicious.
While commenting on why he visited Ukraine with Saakshvili, Alsania, who currently lives in America, said he was ensuring the safety of his nephew.
"And secondly I love Ukrainian people and I am concerned for their fate,” Alsanaia said, criticizing Georgian officials for not being represented in Ukraine, unlike him or his nephew.