Parliament approves Georgian military’s involvement in African mission
By the end of today, Parliament will have decided whether or not to support the initiative., 21 Feb 2014 - 16:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Parliament has approved the Government’s and President’s decision to have Georgian military participate in the European Union’s mission to Central Africa.
At 4.30pm today, Parliament voted overwhelmingly to support the Central African mission.
Members of Parliament voted 106 in favour of the initiative while only one person voted against it.
Earlier in Parliament, President Giorgi Margvelashvili urged Parliament to approve Georgian military to participate in the EU-led mission. In his opening speech, Margvelashvili said Georgians were Europeans by their acknowledgement of individuality.
Margvelashvili voiced his wish for the country to cooperate with the European community and noted Georgians were part of the Western world by nature.
He expressed his full readiness to participate in United Nations and EU missions, and addressed Parliament to approve Georgian military troops to participate in the Central African mission.
He backed up his plea by stressing in 2013, Georgia signed an agreement to participate in EU crisis operations.
Since then, Georgia had received invitations and agreed to participate in three such missions, including the ISAF mission in Afghanistan.
"Participating in these missions increases global security as well as the security of our country,” Margvelashvili said.
"Therefore, as the Chief Commander of Georgian Armed Forces, I consider participation in the EU’s peacekeeping operation in Central Africa as the right decision. I address Georgian Parliament to support this initiative.”