Georgian mobile company Geocell accused of tax evasion
• CEO and president of Geocell Pasi Koistinen said the company will do its best to protect own legal interests., 14 Feb 2014 - 16:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian mobile communications company Geocell is accused of large-scale tax evasion, and is being investigated by the financial police.
Geocell is a member of the international mobile network operator Teliasonera.
The Ministry of Finance press service said a criminal case had been filed against Geocell, under Article 218 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies responsibility for tax evasion on a large scale.
No further details have been revealed by the Ministry or the company.
Earlier today Geocell CEO and President Pasi Koistinen said the company would do its best to protect its own legal interests.
"Unfortunately we have not been informed about the factual circumstances, which are the basis of a criminal case against us. Geocell is one of the largest tax payers in Georgia and during its existence and the company’s daily activity and operation are properly documented and audited by the leading auditor companies in the world,” Koistinen said.
He excluded the assumption the charges were related to tax evasion and said Geocell had no reason to avoid taxes or any other obligations.
Georgia’s investigative police are currently at the Geocell company headquarter and are investigating the company’s financial documents.