Foreign Ministry hosts children residing across occupation line at New Year event
Various events are planned for the children living at the occupation line by MFA. Photo by UNDP, 27 Dec 2014 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Up to 50 children under 11, residing near occupation line with the de-facto Tskhinvali region, will be hosted by the Georgia’s Foreign Ministry (MFA) at a New Year event on December 27. The event will take place at the entertaining centre Lollipop in Tbilisi.
The children will be transported by a special bus from Gori, where an animator will offer them a fun-entertainment programme.
A cognitive excursion will be conducted for them in Tbilisi and the day is to be finalized by a New-Year performance in the Lollipop.
The performance will be attended by the Foreign Minister and the ministry officials. They will take memorable photos with the children and give them gifts.
It is the second year when the ministry organizes special events for the children living near the occupation line.
Through the initiative of the ministry in 2013-2014 a project Open day-Know Europe was carried out.
In the frame of the project the children were met with diplomatic corps accredited in Tbilisi and  given symbolic passports.
Within the second project entitled as Diplomatic Cup-2014, a school situated near the occupation line was handed sport and studying equipments.
The Ministry informs that they had carried out and will undertake interesting projects for the children through the support of foreign missions and embassies.