Foreigners can request residence permit online
PSDA staff represented simplified online procedural rules for the foreigners requesting residence permit in Georgia. Photo by PSDA, 27 Dec 2014 - 12:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreigners will be able to represent documents for obtaining residence permit in Georgia through the web-page or   24 hours a day from December 29.
A  Statement concerning the simplified procedural innovation has been made by the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA).
A foreigner requesting for the residence permit might be up to 18 years old.
Only those foreign citizens can request for the residence permit who are in Georgia. Those who want to expense their permit can enjoy with the service from abroad as well.
Applicants can fill their forms in three different languages: Georgian, English and Russian.
An interested individual should upload all necessary documents in the web-pages, contact with a distance service employee and though the electronic communication express his wish for gaining the residence permit.
Foreigners will just need a web-camera, microphone and air phones to benefit from the new service.
Only the following residence permits are issued in Georgia: Working, studying, for a family re-union, Georgia’s former citizen’s residence permit, residence permit for those having no citizenship, a permanent residence permit and investment residence permit.