Winners of Georgian innovation grants revealed
Winners of Georgian innovation projects revealed today. Photo by Technology and Innovation Agency of Georgia., 16 Dec 2014 - 18:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The winners of three grant programs aiming at creating an innovative ecosystem and promoting the use of innovation and technologies have been revealed.
Georgia’s newly established Technology and Innovation Agency (GTA) announced the prize winners today.
In October Georgia’s Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development announced three grants (with a total value of 1.8 million GEL) to establish and create fabrication laboratory Fab Lab, an innovation laboratory iLab and support the commercialization of technology.
Those in the grant judging panel paid special attention to the development of Georgia’s export-oriented IT industry, as well as innovative start-ups and creation of technology companies.
One of the grants was offered to Ilia State University, who were chosen to establish and create Fab Lab.
The second grant to promote iLab was shared in two directions. Part of the funds were allocated to Ilia State University and StormBringer Studios, who filed a joint applicationto create innovative computer games in the field of computer graphic and visual effects.
The remaining funds were offered to Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and two local companies Easysoft and CG Lab for their joint project in computer graphic and visual effects.
The third grant was separated into smaller amounts and presented to 17 winners from 148 applications. The successful recipients will each receive up to 50,000 GEL to promote technology commercialisation in Georgia.
Before the grants were awarded, First Deputy Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili emphasized that the two laboratories, Fab Lab and iLab, should be created on a campus of Georgian universities. The grants were an initiative of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Both laboratories will be equipped with modern technologies such as 3D printers, scanners and other technical tools. The labs will also be fitted with innovative computer technics and programs.