Budding Georgian pianist succeeds in Washington
Teachers at Levine Music hope a "bright future" for Sandro Tsereteli, a 14-year-old Georgian pianist.
Agenda.ge, 13 Dec 2014 - 06:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
A 14-year-old Georgian pianist, described as having a "bright future” by American musical experts, has performed in front of a large group of prestigious guests at a unique Washington concert.
Sandro Tsereteli, an honourable scholar of the famous Levine School of Music in the United States’ capital city featured in the Music in the Harding White House, a concert inspired by a May 17, 1923 concert performed for 29th US President Warren G. Harding and his wife at the White House.
Tsereteli’s teachers at Levine Music said only the "first look” was enough to know Sandro was "a special talent”.
The 14-year-old planned to commit his career to music and become a successful pianist and composer.
The event, where the young Georgian musician performed, was organised by the White House Historical Association. The concert was meant to let the guests "enjoy and learn how the music played for presidents, first ladies, and distinguished guests had shaped the diplomatic history of the United States”.
Two talented piano students of Levine Music were chosen by the school administration to perform selections from the Harding concert program, which included pieces by Rachmaninoff, Beethoven, and Chopin.