Georgia’s Foreign Ministry condemns military trainings in de-facto South Ossetia
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, 07 Dec 2014 - 00:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) has released a special statement which reads that Russia has launched military trainings in its Southern Military District and on Georgia’s occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) on December 5.
The Ministry assessed the move as a rough violation of Georgian and international legislation that puts regional security at risk.
"Soldiers of Russia’s 58th army are taking part in the trainings. They are undergoing large-scale artillery trainings and getting knowledge with regard to modern weapons and radio-location systems. More than 1,000 soldiers and 200 military equipments are involved in the process,” said the MFA.
"The action is a blatant violation of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Though this step Russia violates the Georgian Constitution and international principles, as well as the ceasefire agreement signed on August 12, 2008. We are deeply concerned and appeal to Russia to fulfill its obligations, withdraw its forces from Georgia’s territory and de-occupy our regions. We also appeal to the international community to adequately react to Russia’s destructive steps,” the Ministry said.