Georgia will attend NATO Foreign Ministers meeting
The NATO-Georgia Commission held at NATO headquarters in Brussels on October 31. Photo NATO HQ, 01 Dec 2014 - 12:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Foreign Minister is gearing up to attend a special meeting of NATO Foreign Ministers.
Tamar Beruchashvili will attend the Foreign Ministers North Atlantic Council (NAC) meeting held at NATO headquarters in Brussels tomorrow, December 2.
A media release stated at the meeting, Beruchashvili will meet NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and other foreign ministers of NATO member states.
The ministers are set to discuss NATO’s stance towards Russia, the situation in the Middle East, NATO´s relations with Ukraine and the new Alliance mission Resolute Support in Afghanistan, stated a media release issued by the Alliance.
After the NATO meeting, Beruchashvili will travel to the Swiss city of Basel and take part in the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Ministerial on December 4 and 5. There she will hold meetings with the President of Switzerland, the OSCE Secretary General and the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
Meanwhile, NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai is set to visit Georgia from December 3-5.