European Union military chief visits Georgia
General Patrick de Rousiers and Georgia's Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze., 28 Nov 2014 - 17:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
A top European Union military official is in Georgia to discuss the prospects of Georgia-EU cooperation in the military sphere.
Chairman of the European Union (EU) Military, General Patrick de Rousiers has already met with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who noted the EU high official’s visit was the result of intensifying cooperation between Georgia and the EU.
The significance of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement (AA) and the country’s engagement in EU crisis management operations within the framework of the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) were also discussed at the meeting.
Earlier today, de Rousiers met Georgia’s Minister of Defence Mindia Janelidze. The Minister underlined that the Georgian side was resolved to further intensify its reform efforts and successfully implement commitments defined in the EU Association Agenda.
One of the key topics of the meeting was the Georgian troops’ involvement in a peacekeeping mission in the Central African Republic, led under the auspices of the EU.
General de Rousiers appreciated the ongoing contribution the Georgian military provided to the peacekeeping mission. In response, Janelidze said Georgia was eager to take part in the joint efforts of building peace and security worldwide.
The sides both highlighted the critical role of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia, which was the only international monitoring mechanism.
The EUMM supported the stabilisation of the region and offered particular assistance to reduce tensions between Georgia and its occupied regions through liaison, facilitation of contacts between parties and other confidence-building measures.
Similarly, both sides expressed hope that General de Rousiers’ visit would provide the basis for strengthening the ongoing partnership between Georgia and the EU.