Patrol Police celebrates anniversary with 160 new cars
The new Ford Interceptor cars were designed specifically for police work., 27 Nov 2014 - 16:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Patrol Police Department of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs is celebrating its 10th anniversary today and welcoming 160 new cars to its fleet.
The new Ford Interceptor cars were specifically designed to handle the rigor of police work. Each cost $29,000 USD and will replace older fleet vehicles. The older vehicles will not be sold but distributed to other Governmental departments, an official said.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, other Government members and representatives of diplomatic corps attended a special ceremony at the Ministry of Internal Affairs today where the new cars were presented.
PM Garibashvili addressed the gathered auditorium with a speech and congratulated Georgian policemen.
"Consider me among your ranks as one of your biggest fan because I know your hard job very well and I appreciate it,” he said.
"For me personally, an even more powerful Interior Ministry means a stronger state. My motto is – a strong Interior Ministry, a strong state, strong Special Forces. This is a guarantee of our country’s success, development and advancement,” he said.
Afterwards, Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs Alex Tchikaidze awarded patrol staff with certificates of appreciation for showing bravery and other merits while on duty.