PM Garibashvili discusses strategic issues with EU Commissioners
PM Irakli Garibashvili (left) and EU Commissioner for Climate Change and Energy Miguel Aria Canete, 18 Nov 2014 - 17:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management is concerned about the possible signing of an ‘Alliance and Integration’ treaty between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region.
Commissioner Christos Stylianides met Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in Brussels today. The pair discussed the current difficult situation in Georgia’s villages that bordered the administrative line between Georgia and its breakaway Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
Garibashvili expressed his gratitude to the European Union (EU), as the organisation supported Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders, maintained the EU Monitoring Mission in the country and continued to actively participate in the Geneva Talks.
Earlier today, Garibashvili met European Commissioner for Transport Violeta Bulc. The Georgian leader invited Bulc to the first meeting of the Silk Road Forum, which will be held in Georgia in 2015.
The Silk Road Forum is Garibashvili’s recent initiative to establish a meeting format in Georgia, which will annually host high representatives of the countries interested in the future of the Silk Road and share their ideas regarding cooperation in the transport sector.
Bulc and Garibashvili also touched on the development of transit potential of Georgia and infrastructure projects the Georgian Government had implemented in this direction.
The PM informed the European Commissioner about the construction of the deep water Anaklia Port in western Georgia, which would be able to cater for large cargo ships and create new opportunities of trade development.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s perspectives of becoming a member of the EU energy union were discussed at Garibashvili’s meeting with European Commissioner for Climate Change and Energy Miguel Aria Canete.
The PM said Georgia would "do its best” to complete negotiations effectively in this regard.
The EU Commissioner expressed his preparedness to be personally involved in these negotiations in order to achieve a successful result.
At the meeting, issues of energy security, perspectives of development of the south corridor and transit potential of Georgia were also discussed.