Georgia shows improvement in World Bank’s global governance report
Georgia's capital city Tbilisi. Photo by N.Alavidze, 18 Nov 2014 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has shown improvement in a World Bank report that calculates effective governance.
Georgia scored higher in most of the indicators in the latest Worldwide Governance Indicators report, which captures six key dimensions of governance – voice and accountability, political stability and lack of violence, government effectiveness, regulatory quality, rule of law and control of corruption.
In the bank’s latest report, the figures showed in four of six indicators, Georgia scored higher in 2013 than in 2012.
The categories in which Georgia improved were: political stability and the absence of violence, regulatory quality, voice and accountability, and control of corruption.
In terms of figures, the efficiency of the Government was given a 69.4% score in 2013 – slightly lower than its 2012 score of 69.9%.
This reflected the perception of the quality of the public services, the quality of civil servants and the degree of independence of the latter towards political pressure. It also covered the quality of the formulation and the implementation of public policies and the credibility of the government’s commitment to these policies.
Meanwhile, the rule of law reflected the perceptions regarding the degree in which the public trusted and respected the rules of society, especially the quality of contract use, the rights of property, police forces and tribunals, as well as the rate of crime and violence. This indicator was 53.6% in 2013 against 54.4% in 2012.
The Worldwide Governance Indicators index, calculated annually since 1996, measured governing quality across the globe in 200 economies.
Georgia’s Aggregate Indicator scores:
Political Stability and Absence of Violence: