Day of Tolerance commemorated in Tbilisi
PM Garibashvili: "Georgia has a rich tradition of tolerance". Photo by PM's press office, 16 Nov 2014 - 14:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has always been a place of tolerance in the Caucasus, says the Prime Minister as the country celebrates the International Day for Tolerance in central Tbilisi.
PM Irakli Garibashvili suggested to name a park at Tbilisi's Europe Square as "Tolerance Park”.
Together with representatives of different confessions of Georgia, the PM talked about his country’s "rich traditions” of tolerance.
"In one tiny block of Tbilisi, there have been a synagogue, mosque, Armenian church and an Orthodox church side by side for centuries,” Garibashvili said.
"Here in our city, in a small yard, Georgians, Jews, Armenians, Yazidis, Assyrians, Russians, Ukrainians and others live together. They share each other’s happiness and sorrow."
The PM said Georgia could be proud of its tradition of tolerance as minorities had always been respected here. He noted this tendency needed to continue.