Tbilisi Government defines priorities of 2015 budget
Metekhi, a historic neighborhood of Tbilisi, located on the elevated cliff that overlooks the Mtkvari river. Photo by N. Alavidze
Agenda.ge, 11 Nov 2014 - 13:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Local authorities have come to the end of a lengthy discussion surrounding next year’s budget for the capital city and have outlined the priority areas for 2015.
About 800 million GEL has been defined as the Tbilisi budget 2015. Most of this money will be allocated to four top priorities - healthcare and social projects, planting of greenery, building and rehabilitation of kindergartens and municipal infrastructure.
Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania presented the capital’s budget project and its priorities for 2015 at a special press conference today.
Narmania said the four priority areas were identified following a survey of 8,000 people in Tbilisi. He promised the 2015 budget would be more transparent than in previous years.
"In the 2015 budget, there will be a number of detailed indicators of project assessing,” Narmania said.
"This will let us better assess efficiency of the implemented projects.”
Narmania said 800 million GEL was not the final number and it could slightly change once transfers from the central budget were more precisely defined.