TBC Bank named ‘Best Private Bank in Georgia in 2014’
The Banker and PWM extend the prestigious competition to Georgia for the first time.
Agenda.ge, 04 Nov 2014 - 16:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
TBC Bank, Georgia’s second largest bank by assets, has been named the Best Private Bank in Georgia in 2014 by two international economic magazines.
The Banker and Professional Wealth Management (PWM) magazines, which are both part of the Financial Times media group, extended the prestigious competition to Georgia for the first time this year.
TBC Bank's chief executive Vakhtang Butskhrikidze believed this "prestigious award” from the two magazines brought welcome recognition for the long-standing excellence of the bank’s private banking business sector.
"TBC Bank's VIP Banking, introduced in 2005, was one of the first services of its kind to be established in the Georgian market. It has since developed into a strong brand renowned for bespoke relationship management, highly-tailored products and world-class staff expertise,” Butskhrikidze said.
136 banks from 60 countries were considered for the awards by 15 private banking industry experts.
TBC Bank was commended for its ability to effectively reach non-resident Wealth Management clients through its representative office in Israel, and its successful application of multichannel capabilities in the private banking sector.
The annual award recognised players that were emerging as industry leaders in private banking. Private banks operating in Europe, Asia, North America, Middle East, Latin America and Africa, or elsewhere around the globe, were evaluated against a set of growth and performance measures, as well as on their particular private banking services.