SOCAR offers all Georgian churches free gas
A new agreement signed today foresees supplying 400 Georgian churches with free gas., 04 Nov 2014 - 16:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will supply all Georgian churches with free gas for one year.
Today, representative of the Georgian Patriarchate Bishop Jacob and director of SOCAR’s Georgian representation Mahir Mamedov signed a one-year agreement that would see more than 400 Georgian churches receive free gas.
The signing ceremony was attended by Georgian Patriarch Ilia II, who spoke on behalf of all of the Georgian clergy and synod and thanked SOCAR for the support it showed to different religious followings.
"I want to express my gratitude for your support not only to the Georgian Church, but to the Catholic Church, Muslims and other religious organisations. I thank you on behalf of them,” he said.
The Patriarch also expressed his hope that this support would continue in the future as well.
In response, SOCAR’s Mamedov thanked the Patriarch for "everything he was doing for Georgia” and for the Georgia-Azerbaijani friendship.
Mamedov stated a similar agreement was signed last year and it would continue in the future as well.